Wall of Fame

Acting Profession
'36 Faye Emerson *
'46 Marion Ross
'61 Margaret Avery
'90 Spencer Moses

Artists
'63 Suzy Spafford
'67 Steve Correia
'68 Leslie Perlis
'84 Jon Koehler
'89 Michelle Goodwin
'93 Breehn Burns-Comic book artist/illustrator

Athletes
'27 Faye Baird Fraser-First woman surf champion *
'32 Jack Prodanovich-Free-Diving *
'36 Florence Chadwick-Swam English Channel *
'45 Malin Burnham-World-class sailor
'47 Don Larsen-NY Yankees, pitched perfect game in World Series
'47 Lowell North-World-class sailor
'58 Fred Sills-SD Hall of Champions for coaching CIF track and volleyball
'60 Dennis Conner-World-class sailor
'61 Larry Penacho-Water-skiing
'62 Jeff Staggs-St. Louis Cardinals *
'65 Greg Slough-LA Rams
'70 Peter McNab-NHL; Buffalo, Boston, Vancouver, New Jersey, Team USA '86
'71 Craig Settles-SD Padres
'73 Mark Reynolds-World-class sailor
'77 Kelly Rickon Mitchell-Crew
'80 Cecil Espey II-Baseball
'80 Jacqui Nicoletti McSorley-LPGA
'81 Waad Hirmez-SD Sockers championship teams
'82 David Wells-NY Yankees, pitched perfect game in Major League ballgame;
SD Padres; also pitched perfect game in high school!
'83 Eric Allen-Oakland Raiders
'87 Terri Mann-Girls' basketball
'90 J. J. Stokes-SF 49ers
'92 L'Roi Glover-Oakland Raiders, N.O. Saints, Dallas Cowboys, St. Louis Rams,
6 Pro Bowl appearances

Film
'72 Joe Hutching-Oscar-winning film editor
'91 Michael Ford-Artist/digital effects

Chris Brinker - Film Director *

Judges
'47 Gordon Thompson, Jr.-U.S. District Court
'49 David Thompson
'49 Mack Lovett
'52 Larry Irving
'69 Gerald Jessop

Musicians

'69 Rick Gerding

'78 Steve Withers-Pianist, music arranger, Broadway

'79 Bryan Verhoye-Pianist

'80 Jason Scheff-Lead singer for Chicago

'80 Aaron Zigman-Hollywood composer

'82 Glen Fisher-Local musician, teacher

'86 Eric and Chris Reading-The Readings; composers, musicians, "people to watch in 2008"

'96 Miles Doughty and Kyle McDonald--Their band "Slightly Stoopid" was signed by Skunk Records while they were still students at PLHS.

Politicians

'47 John DeBeck - SDUSD Board member representing Point Loma 1990-2010

'87 Ben Hueso-San Diego City Council, State Legislature
'65 Bill Lowery - San Diego City Council 1977. Deputy Mayor 1980, US House of Representatives 1981-1993
'72 Byron Wear - San Diego City Councilmember and Deputy Mayor 1995-2002

Television
'47 Jack Gross-TV sitcom writer; "Gilligan's Island," "Diff'rent Strokes," "My Favorite Martian" *
'50 Laurence Gross
'59 Mike Smith
'65 Jesse Macias
'79 Colette Prichard
'83 Kevin Kelly
'92 Carlos Delgado-Local TV reporter

* Deceased

More info about each alumni here.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.